What is the dealership’s legal position?
The facts in the scenario pose an interesting question regarding title or possession to determine ownership of an automobile. Ohio has, through litigation, resolved the issue. The two competing areas of law which effect the sale of automobiles are the Certificate of Title Act and the Ohio Uniform Commercial Code. Although each effect the sale of automobiles, their purposes are mutually exclusive. The Ohio Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) at ORC §1302.42(B) provides “unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place . . .” Whereas, Ohio title law, ORC §4505.04 specifically states that “no person acquiring a motor vehicle from the owner thereof . . . shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or to said motor vehicle unless such person has been issued to him a certificate of title to said motor